Privacy regulations and cookie policy

We highly value our users’ privacy. Car Collect Benelux B.V. (hereinafter referred to as: CarCollect) respects and protects the privacy of all visitors to its websites www.carcollect.com and www.carcollect.nl. The legal relationship between you and CarCollect is governed by Dutch law and hence the processing of personal data is in accordance with Dutch laws and regulations with respect to privacy, notably the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Storage of personal information within CarCollect

CarCollect is an online automotive platform for the trading of vehicles and associated services. In order to provide these services CarCollect stores personal data as well as non-personally identifiable data about the companies and persons that make use of its services. These data may include personal data such as name, address details, email address, telephone number and bank account number.

CarCollect collects personal data when you:

  • register with CarCollect via the website;
  • make use of CarCollect;
  • contact CarCollect support.

As a user you are not obliged to provide these data, but it will not be possible for you to register and/or create an account and/or make use of our support without providing such data.

CarCollect collects, stores and uses your personal data to enable you to make use of our website and the associated services. More specifically, your personal data are used for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to register as a company and create an account;
  • to provide services for the trading of vehicles and other services within the website;
  • to provide support, whenever necessary;
  • if you have subscribed to the newsletter and/or an email service, your name and email address will be used to send them to you. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter by means of the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.


We consider it important that our services suit our users’ needs as much as possible. That is why we are constantly working to improve our services. For this reason we do not only store personal data but also aggregated anonymised information about our users. This information cannot be traced back to individual persons and helps us to:

  • better understand how our application is used;
  • obtain general business trends and statistics;
  • improve our services in any other way.


Through the use of our services by our users we may also store personal data of third parties, e.g. customers of our direct users. As a user of our services you are responsible for the choice of data that you provide and the actual entry of these data. As a user of our services please ensure that the persons concerned are familiar with our Privacy Statement and that they know that the personal data which you have entered are stored, for what purposes these data are stored and how CarCollect has secured these data.

CarCollect will not store your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes referred to. If you cancel your account, your personal data will be deleted three months after the termination of your account unless you have indicated that you still wish to receive the newsletter. For statistical purposes anonymised data are stored for a longer period, but not longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were provided or is required by law. 

Security of your data

CarCollect ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing.

CarCollect makes use of Hubspot, MLAB (database) services and Yourhosting for hosting services and storage of data. CarCollect also has a good firewall and network traffic is guarded with great care. All connections to the CarCollect web application, smartphone/tablet application or via an API link run through a secured SSL connection.

It is possible to limit access to specific parts of the CarCollect application to block users from data that you do not want them to access. User passwords are securely stored by means of hashing algorithms.

Making your data available to third parties

CarCollect will never sell or rent out your personal data. CarCollect will not make your data available to third parties without your prior permission, unless it is under a legal obligation to do so. However, CarCollect may submit (part of) your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of certain services. In this context please refer to the foregoing, in which it is indicated that CarCollect makes use of certain services to secure your data. CarCollect only submits data to third parties with which it had concluded a processing agreement.

The CarCollect website contains links to websites of third parties. CarCollect is not responsible for ensuring compliance with privacy legislation by these third parties.

CarCollect reserves the right to submit (part of) your data in the event of a transfer of ownership, e.g. as a result of a merger or a takeover by another company. If your data are made available to the acquiring company, CarCollect will endeavour to notify you of this, e.g. by email or by means of a message on the website or an advertisement in a national newspaper.

Use of cookies

On the CarCollect websites cookies are used. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by the system of the website that you are visiting. A cookie contains information about your visit to the website. The cookies that CarCollect places on your computer are used for the following purposes:

  • to remember sessions and user names;
  • to improve the website by gaining insight into the use of the website;
  • to enable sharing parts of the website via social media;
  • to improve our marketing activities;
  • to offer protection against automated registrations.


It is possible to block cookies or not to give permission for the use of cookies. The way in which you can do that depends on your browser, see e.g. the explanation of the Dutch Consumers’ Association [Consumentenbond]. When you switch off cookies, certain parts of the CarCollect website will not function or will not function properly anymore.

Google Analytics

CarCollect uses Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics to analyse how our website is used and how effective our marketing campaigns in Google Adwords are. CarCollect collects data via Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics, e.g. about the number of users who visit the website and the page from which they were sent to our website. The information that we collect by means of this process, does not contain personal data and can in no way be traced back to individual users.

If you are logged into the web application, CarCollect may also make use of a unique, randomly generated user ID in combination with Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics to analyse activities on the website and in the web application. This unique user ID is not linked to any personal data that you may have entered in CarCollect.

For the purpose of collecting data in Google Tag Manager and Google Universal Analytics we place JavaScript tracking code on our website which sends information to Google servers in the United States and elsewhere. For more information read the Google Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to be included in our Google Analytics statistics, you can make use of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask CarCollect which of your personal data it processes. CarCollect will respond to this request in writing at the latest within four weeks. Subsequently you may request CarCollect to supplement, correct, delete or block these data, indicating in your request what changes you wish to be made. Again CarCollect will respond to this request at the latest within four weeks.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If CarCollect should decide to change its Privacy Statement, these changes will forthwith be included in this Privacy Statement. That is why we advise you to consult this Privacy Statement at regular intervals to keep informed of any changes.

If you have any questions, requests or complaints about CarCollect’s privacy policy and/or the processing of your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to info@carcollect.com. Naturally we would regret it if we would fail to find a solution together with you. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. 

Contact details:

Car Collect Benelux B.V. (trade register file number 22039448)

Pearyweg 19

4462 GT Goes

info@carcollect.com

Version: 10-01-2019